Ethernet media converter offers temperature hardened and single fiber versions for utility/SCADA applications


IRVINE, Calif., August 28, 2002 — A new 10/100 Base-T to fiber Ethernet media converter for utility and SCADA uses has an optional temperature-hardened version and two-way single fiber ability.

The Model TC3210, which can transmit at distances to 100 km, is auto-negotiating for 10M or 100M Ethernet links, as required, to convert or connect 10/100M Ethernet UTP to single mode (1300/1550nm) or multimode (1300nm) fiber optics. Transparent to the network, it operates efficiently even during high-demand traffic loads.

The optional high temperature version provides a range of -40oC to +80oC. Standard range is -10o to 50oC.

The two-way single fiber option is available on single mode fiber optic cable. Standard units work over multimode or single mode duplex fiber optic cable. Power is 12VDC or, optionally, 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.

Dry contact alarms are provided for connection to remote network management systems. A local loop back feature, five LED indicators and an Uplink/Downlink slide switch are provided to aid installation and troubleshooting. It is available standalone or rack mount.

Specializing in Utility & SCADA communications products, TC Communications, Inc. designs, manufactures and sells a wide variety of specialty and general purpose Connectivity Devices for Fiber Optic Networks.

Source: TC Communications

Previous articlePaducah, Ky., gaseous diffusion plant looks forward to 50th anniversary
Next articleArizona ushers in changes in direction of electric competition

No posts to display